Dear Members,

Discus Club (Singapore) is holding a members night for December 2014 in conjunction with DCS 14th National Discus Competition.

The invite is extended to member’s family.

Activity : BBQ Session

Date 6th December 2014, 6:30PM

Venue : 10 Lim Chu Kang Lane 9A Singapore (718878)

Kindly RSVP by emailing discusclubsg@gmail.com stating the number of guest you are inviting along.

We hope to get your response by 30th November 2014.

We look forward in seeing you for the event.

* If you are not driving and would require transport arrangements from the nearest MRT (Choa Chu Kang Station) kindly inform us in your email.

Best Regard,

Jesmond

Discus Club (Singapore)

Tags : | add comments

16th Annual General Meeting

Posted by Jesmond Chen on Friday Aug 15, 2014 Under Events

Hi All,

DCS AGM will be held on 30th August 2014 at 230 PM.

location will be at the following

  • Queenstown Stadium

    473A Stirling Road
    (S)148949

  • Buffet will be served after the meeting. Event is open to all DCS members.

    Regards,

    Jesmond
    Discus Club (Singapore)

    Tags : | add comments

    DCS Members Night November 2013

    Posted by Jesmond Chen on Monday Nov 11, 2013 Under Events
    DCS organised a Members Night. Around 30 members attended this event.Members have had a wonderful night filled with gourmet BBQ food and great company.DCS is thankful for those members who attended. We hope you have had an enjoyable evening. Special thanks to all committee members who put in efforts in one way or another to make this event possible. A big thank you to GML Aquatics who let us have the event at its premises.

    DCS will organised more of such members get together events in future and we hope to have you joining us!

    This is the first time DCS move out of the usual Pub/Bar and organised a BBQ event. We are glad to have good feedback from those who attended.

    If you do have any interesting ideas for DCS Members Night, we want to hear it from you. Do email us @ discusclubsg@gmail.com.

     
    IMG_1699 (1)
     
    IMG_1703-2 (1)
    Tags : | add comments

    Discus Club (Singapore) Members Night November 2013

    Posted by Jesmond Chen on Thursday Oct 10, 2013 Under Events

    Dear Members,

    Discus Club (Singapore) is holding a members night for November 2013.

    The invite is extended to member’s family.

    Activity : BBQ Session

    Date 10th November 2013, 6:30PM

    Venue : 10 Lim Chu Kang Lane 9A Singapore (718878)

    Kindly RSVP by emailing discusclubsg@gmail.com stating the number of guest you are inviting along.

    We hope to get your response by 31st October 2013.

    We look forward in seeing you for the event.

    * If you are not driving and would require transport arrangements from the nearest MRT (Choa Chu Kang Station) kindly inform us in your email.

    Best Regard,

    Jesmond

    Discus Club (Singapore)

    Tags : | add comments

    DCS 3rd International Discus Show (Results)

    Posted by admin on Sunday Apr 14, 2013 Under Events

    The DCS 3rd International Discus Show

    Results as follows:

    Download results here

        Tank # Name
    Class 1 1st 18 ALVIN  CHER YONG CHENG
      2nd 5 CHENG WEN CHIN (TAIWAN)
      3rd 9 HO WING LAM ( HONG KONG)
           
        Tank # Name
    Class 2 1st 21 IP DISCUS / LEGEND AQUARIUM (HK)
      2nd 45 IP DISCUS / JPN DISCUS ( SWEDEN)
    3rd 42 IP DISCUS /SARL SEVEN PETSHOP ISLAND (REUNION ISLAND)
           
        Tank # Name
    Class 3 1st 65 COLIN HENG / IVAN SEAH
      2nd 62 LAWRENCE CHONG
      3rd 64 IP DISCUS / DISCUS FOOD (GERMANY)
           
        Tank # Name
    Class 4 1st 67 COLIN HENG / IVAN SEAH
      2nd 75 LAWERENCE CHONG
      3rd 83 IP DISCUS /  DISCUS FOOD (GERMANY)
           
        Tank # Name
    Class 5 1st 118 ROBERT YAP ( SINGAPORE)
      2nd 90 IP DISCUS /SARL SEVEN PETSHOP ISLAND (REUNION ISLAND)
      3rd 87 IP DISCUS / LEGEND AQUARIUM (HK)
           
        Tank # Name
    Class 6 1st 115 IP DISCUS / LEGEND AQUARIUM (HK)
      2nd 104 LEGEND AQUARIUM / KEITH (HK)
      3rd 124 ERIC CHAN
           
        Tank # Name
    Class 7 1st 146 PETER LOW
      2nd 148 INJAAZ DISCUS (QATAR)
      3rd 154 ANDY HWANG PENG KIAT
           
        Tank # Name
    Class 8 1st 162 ROBERT YAP (SINGAPORE)
      2nd 163 LEGEND AQUARIUM / LO TSZ CHING (HK)
      3rd 160 PETER LOW
           
        Tank # Name
    Class 9 1st 175 TERENCE CHIA
      2nd 170 TERENCE CHIA
      3rd 178 IP DISCUS / JPN DISCUS (SWEDEN)
           
        Tank # Name
    Class 10 1st 182 IP DISCUS /SARL SEVEN PETSHOP ISLAND (REUNION ISLAND)
      2nd 200 LEGEND AQUARIUM / HO KWAI KUEN (HK)
      3rd 186 IP DISCUS / DISCUS FOOD (GERMANY)
        Tank # Name
    Grand Champion   65 COLIN HENG / IVAN SEAH
    Tags : | add comments

    DCS 3rd International Discus Show

    Posted by admin on Sunday Apr 14, 2013 Under Events

     

    DCS 3rd International Discus Competition

     

     

    LSS

    PRIZE:

    Grand Champion $5000

    First Place $500

    Second Place $300

    Third Place $100


    Venue: IMM, Level 3, Garden Plaza.

    Date: 5th to 9th December 2012.

    Important dates:

    ·         Application closing:  20th November 2012.

    ·         Bench in: 5th December 2012, 4 to 6 PM.

    ·         Judging:  6th December 2012.

    ·         Prize giving ceremony: 8th December 2012, 2 to 4PM.

    ·         Bench Out: 9th December 2012.

    ·         Open for public viewing : 7th – 9th December 2012, 11AM to 7PM. 

    For more information and entry forms, click: Here

    Proudly organized by:

    Tags : | add comments

    12th National Discus Competition

    Posted by admin on Sunday Apr 14, 2013 Under Events

    Date: 30 November 2011 to 3 December 2011

    Venue: East Point Mall

    The closing date for all entries shall be Tuesday, 1 November 2011.

    Entry Form is available to download from:

    http://www.discusclubsg.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=5995

     

    There shall be 12 classes in the Discus Competition :

    Class 1 Solid Blue/Green (eg. Blue Diamond)

    Class 2 Solid Red/Brown (eg. Rose Red, San Merah, Marboro, RGD, Red white)

    Class 3 Red Spotted Snakeskin (eg. Leopard Snakeskin, Spotted Snake)

    Class 4 Red Spotted (eg. Leopard, Red Spotted Green, Ring Leopard)

    Class 5 Turquoise Pattern/Stripes (eg. Red Turquoise, Checkerboard, Tiger Stripes)

    Class 6 Pigeon Pattern/Stripes (eg. Red Map, Pigeon Snake, Pearl Pigeon)

    Class 7 Albino Solid Colour (Albino Blue Diamond, Albino Melon, Albino RGD, Golden Albino)

    Class 8 Albino Pattern/Stripes/ Spotted (Albino White Leopard Snakeskin, Albino Leopard Snakeskin, Albino Snakeskin, Albino Turquoise)

    Class 9 Unclassified Solid Colour (eg. Snow White, Yellow White, White Scorpion, Golden Pigeon, Golden, Cobalt, Solid Blue Snake)

    Class 10 Unclassified Pattern/Stripes/Spotted (eg. White Leopard Snakeskin, Golden Leopard Snakeskin, Snakeskin)

    Class 11 Young Adult – Solid Colour

    Class 12 Young Adult – Pattern / Stripes / Spotted

    Following are the Prices:

    > Grand Champion – S$1,000

    > 1st Price for each Classes – S$200

    > 2nd Price for each Classes – S$100

    > 3rd Price for each Classes – S$50

    >4th and 5th Position will be presented with a Certification of Participation.

     

     

    Tags : | add comments

    DCS 2nd International Discus Show

    Posted by admin on Sunday Apr 14, 2013 Under Events

    Please click here to download rule and registration form

    Tags : | add comments

    Tetra World Discus Championship

    Posted by admin on Sunday Apr 14, 2013 Under Events

    Tetra World Discus Championship was held at Sun Plaza from 23 – 26 November 2006. The discus were categorised into eleven competitive categories. Competition was at a high level, judging by the quality of the discus that won their respective categories. Not to mentioned, the Grand Champion was an outstanding specimen, a testimony to the time and patience that went into breeding these beautiful fishes.

     

    Lim Chee Keong (Singapore)
    (Grand Champion)

     

    Solid Blue / Green
    1st – Chuah Wei Peng (Malaysia) 2nd – Huang Yin Nam (China) 3rd – Chuah Wei Peng (Malaysia)
    Solid Red / Brown category
    1st – Lu Hui (Singapore) 2nd – Lawrence Soon (Malaysia) 3rd – Sam Ng (Hong Kong)
    Solid Yellow
    1st – Roy Khoo (Singapore) 2nd – Roy Khoo (Singapore) 3rd – Felix Low Kwee Chong (Singapore)
    Red spotted Fine-Line category
    1st – Lim Chee Keong (Singapore)
    (Grand Champion)
    2nd – Chan Kok Eng (Singapore) 3rd – Lee Tong Juan (Singapore)
    Spotted Red category
    1st – E.K. Goh (Malaysia) 2nd – Goh Hua Kwee (Singapore) 3rd – Roy Khoo (Singapore)
    Pattern category
    1st – Jeffrey Tan (Malaysia) 1st – Jeffrey Tan (Malaysia) 3rd – Lee Tong Juan (Singapore)
    Thin-line Striped category
    1st – Aqua Synergy -Neoh Chiaw Keng (Malaysia) 2nd – Aqua Synergy – Neoh Chiaw Keng (Malaysia) 3rd – Aquatic Venture Discus Hatchery – Lee Swee Leng Ong Hock Chuan (Singapore)
    Thick-line Striped
    1st – Chong Hon Keong (Malaysia) 2nd – Ho Wi Fang (Singapore) 3rd – Brandon Wu (Singapore)
    Albino category
    1st – Dale Cheong Ung Seng Lip (Singapore) 2nd – Tony Tan (IP Discus Sdn Bhd) (Malaysia) 3rd – David Lim (Fishio tribes) (Singapore)
    Unclassified Solid colour category
    1st – R. Govindarajan (Singapore) 2nd – Albert Tan (Just Discus) (Singapore) 3rd – Jacques Aquarium – Ong Pang Lee
    Unclassified Pattern/Striped/Spotted
    1st – Tony Tan (IP Discus Sdn Bhd) (Malaysia) 2nd – Colin Heng (Royal Aquatic) (Singapore) 3rd – Jacques Aquarium Ong Pang Lee (Singapore)

     

     

     

    Tags : | add comments

    8th National Discus Competition

    Posted by admin on Sunday Apr 14, 2013 Under Events

    8th National Discus Competition was held at the Bukit Timah Plaza from 18 – 20 November 2005. The discus were categorised into the same eleven categories, as Aquarama 2005.

    The Judges,
    Lawrence Chong (Chief Judge)(Singapore)
    Datuk Dr Lim Yu Hoe (Malaysia)
    Ms Carol Roberts (USA)
    Mr Nguyen Van Lang (Vietnam)

     

    Mr Peter Choo (Grand Champion)

     

    Solid Blue / Green
    1st – Albert Tan (Just Discus) 2nd – James Fok (Sincere Aquatic Gallery) 3rd – See Cheow San/T M Walet
    Solid Red / Brown category
    1st – Tony Cheok 2nd – Tony Cheok 3rd – David Cheng Puay Tee
    Solid Yellow
    1st – Toh Kian Huat (Discus Lover) 2nd – Toh Kian Huat (Discus Lover) 3rd – Peter Choo (Discus Habitat)
    Red spotted Fine-Line category
    1st – Lee Tong Juan 2nd – Lee Tong Juan 3rd – Roy Khoo Seng Chye
    Spotted Red category
    1st – Charmaine Chan May Ling 2nd – Chin Poh Huat 3rd – Roy Khoo Seng Chye
    Pattern category
    1st – Tukiman Bin Kasam 2nd – Albert Tan (Just Discus) 3rd – Kelvin Chiang (Rainbow Aquarium Pte Ltd)
    Thin-line Striped category
    1st – Kelvin Chiang (Rainbow Aquarium Pte Ltd) 2nd – Albert Tan (Just Discus) 3rd – Lee Swee Leng/Ong Hock Chuan (Aquatic Venture Discus Hatchery)
    Thick-line Striped
    1st – Peter Choo (Discus Habitat) 2nd – Lee Swee Leng/Ong Hock Chuan (Aquatic Venture Discus Hatchery) 3rd – Charmaine Chan May Ling
    Albino category
    1st – Jacques Aquarium 2nd – David Cheng Puay Tee 3rd – Colin Heng Wee Keng
    Unclassified Solid colour category
    1st – R. Govindarajan 2nd – Eric Chan 3rd – Bey Meng Hwee
    Unclassified Pattern/Striped/Spotted category
    1st – Peter Choo (Discus Habitat)
    (Grand Champion)
    2nd – Tong Chin Wee/Simon Pak (Hong Lai Seng Discus farm) 3rd – Jacques Aquarium

     

    Tags : | add comments