DCS Members Night November 2013

Posted by Jesmond Chen on Monday Nov 11, 2013 Under Events
DCS organised a Members Night. Around 30 members attended this event.Members have had a wonderful night filled with gourmet BBQ food and great company.DCS is thankful for those members who attended. We hope you have had an enjoyable evening. Special thanks to all committee members who put in efforts in one way or another to make this event possible. A big thank you to GML Aquatics who let us have the event at its premises.

DCS will organised more of such members get together events in future and we hope to have you joining us!

This is the first time DCS move out of the usual Pub/Bar and organised a BBQ event. We are glad to have good feedback from those who attended.

If you do have any interesting ideas for DCS Members Night, we want to hear it from you. Do email us @ discusclubsg@gmail.com.

 
IMG_1699 (1)
 
IMG_1703-2 (1)
Tags : | add comments

Discus Club (Singapore) Members Night November 2013

Posted by Jesmond Chen on Thursday Oct 10, 2013 Under Events

Dear Members,

Discus Club (Singapore) is holding a members night for November 2013.

The invite is extended to member’s family.

Activity : BBQ Session

Date 10th November 2013, 6:30PM

Venue : 10 Lim Chu Kang Lane 9A Singapore (718878)

Kindly RSVP by emailing discusclubsg@gmail.com stating the number of guest you are inviting along.

We hope to get your response by 31st October 2013.

We look forward in seeing you for the event.

* If you are not driving and would require transport arrangements from the nearest MRT (Choa Chu Kang Station) kindly inform us in your email.

Best Regard,

Jesmond

Discus Club (Singapore)

Tags : | add comments

DCS 3rd International Discus Show (Results)

Posted by admin on Sunday Apr 14, 2013 Under Events

The DCS 3rd International Discus Show

Results as follows:

Download results here

    Tank # Name
Class 1 1st 18 ALVIN  CHER YONG CHENG
  2nd 5 CHENG WEN CHIN (TAIWAN)
  3rd 9 HO WING LAM ( HONG KONG)
       
    Tank # Name
Class 2 1st 21 IP DISCUS / LEGEND AQUARIUM (HK)
  2nd 45 IP DISCUS / JPN DISCUS ( SWEDEN)
3rd 42 IP DISCUS /SARL SEVEN PETSHOP ISLAND (REUNION ISLAND)
       
    Tank # Name
Class 3 1st 65 COLIN HENG / IVAN SEAH
  2nd 62 LAWRENCE CHONG
  3rd 64 IP DISCUS / DISCUS FOOD (GERMANY)
       
    Tank # Name
Class 4 1st 67 COLIN HENG / IVAN SEAH
  2nd 75 LAWERENCE CHONG
  3rd 83 IP DISCUS /  DISCUS FOOD (GERMANY)
       
    Tank # Name
Class 5 1st 118 ROBERT YAP ( SINGAPORE)
  2nd 90 IP DISCUS /SARL SEVEN PETSHOP ISLAND (REUNION ISLAND)
  3rd 87 IP DISCUS / LEGEND AQUARIUM (HK)
       
    Tank # Name
Class 6 1st 115 IP DISCUS / LEGEND AQUARIUM (HK)
  2nd 104 LEGEND AQUARIUM / KEITH (HK)
  3rd 124 ERIC CHAN
       
    Tank # Name
Class 7 1st 146 PETER LOW
  2nd 148 INJAAZ DISCUS (QATAR)
  3rd 154 ANDY HWANG PENG KIAT
       
    Tank # Name
Class 8 1st 162 ROBERT YAP (SINGAPORE)
  2nd 163 LEGEND AQUARIUM / LO TSZ CHING (HK)
  3rd 160 PETER LOW
       
    Tank # Name
Class 9 1st 175 TERENCE CHIA
  2nd 170 TERENCE CHIA
  3rd 178 IP DISCUS / JPN DISCUS (SWEDEN)
       
    Tank # Name
Class 10 1st 182 IP DISCUS /SARL SEVEN PETSHOP ISLAND (REUNION ISLAND)
  2nd 200 LEGEND AQUARIUM / HO KWAI KUEN (HK)
  3rd 186 IP DISCUS / DISCUS FOOD (GERMANY)
    Tank # Name
Grand Champion   65 COLIN HENG / IVAN SEAH
Tags : | add comments

DCS 3rd International Discus Show

Posted by admin on Sunday Apr 14, 2013 Under Events

 

DCS 3rd International Discus Competition

 

 

LSS

PRIZE:

Grand Champion $5000

First Place $500

Second Place $300

Third Place $100


Venue: IMM, Level 3, Garden Plaza.

Date: 5th to 9th December 2012.

Important dates:

·         Application closing:  20th November 2012.

·         Bench in: 5th December 2012, 4 to 6 PM.

·         Judging:  6th December 2012.

·         Prize giving ceremony: 8th December 2012, 2 to 4PM.

·         Bench Out: 9th December 2012.

·         Open for public viewing : 7th – 9th December 2012, 11AM to 7PM. 

For more information and entry forms, click: Here

Proudly organized by:

Tags : | add comments

12th National Discus Competition

Posted by admin on Sunday Apr 14, 2013 Under Events

Date: 30 November 2011 to 3 December 2011

Venue: East Point Mall

The closing date for all entries shall be Tuesday, 1 November 2011.

Entry Form is available to download from:

http://www.discusclubsg.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=5995

 

There shall be 12 classes in the Discus Competition :

Class 1 Solid Blue/Green (eg. Blue Diamond)

Class 2 Solid Red/Brown (eg. Rose Red, San Merah, Marboro, RGD, Red white)

Class 3 Red Spotted Snakeskin (eg. Leopard Snakeskin, Spotted Snake)

Class 4 Red Spotted (eg. Leopard, Red Spotted Green, Ring Leopard)

Class 5 Turquoise Pattern/Stripes (eg. Red Turquoise, Checkerboard, Tiger Stripes)

Class 6 Pigeon Pattern/Stripes (eg. Red Map, Pigeon Snake, Pearl Pigeon)

Class 7 Albino Solid Colour (Albino Blue Diamond, Albino Melon, Albino RGD, Golden Albino)

Class 8 Albino Pattern/Stripes/ Spotted (Albino White Leopard Snakeskin, Albino Leopard Snakeskin, Albino Snakeskin, Albino Turquoise)

Class 9 Unclassified Solid Colour (eg. Snow White, Yellow White, White Scorpion, Golden Pigeon, Golden, Cobalt, Solid Blue Snake)

Class 10 Unclassified Pattern/Stripes/Spotted (eg. White Leopard Snakeskin, Golden Leopard Snakeskin, Snakeskin)

Class 11 Young Adult – Solid Colour

Class 12 Young Adult – Pattern / Stripes / Spotted

Following are the Prices:

> Grand Champion – S$1,000

> 1st Price for each Classes – S$200

> 2nd Price for each Classes – S$100

> 3rd Price for each Classes – S$50

>4th and 5th Position will be presented with a Certification of Participation.

 

 

Tags : | add comments

DCS 2nd International Discus Show

Posted by admin on Sunday Apr 14, 2013 Under Events

Please click here to download rule and registration form

Tags : | add comments

Tetra World Discus Championship

Posted by admin on Sunday Apr 14, 2013 Under Events

Tetra World Discus Championship was held at Sun Plaza from 23 – 26 November 2006. The discus were categorised into eleven competitive categories. Competition was at a high level, judging by the quality of the discus that won their respective categories. Not to mentioned, the Grand Champion was an outstanding specimen, a testimony to the time and patience that went into breeding these beautiful fishes.

 

Lim Chee Keong (Singapore)
(Grand Champion)

 

Solid Blue / Green
1st – Chuah Wei Peng (Malaysia) 2nd – Huang Yin Nam (China) 3rd – Chuah Wei Peng (Malaysia)
Solid Red / Brown category
1st – Lu Hui (Singapore) 2nd – Lawrence Soon (Malaysia) 3rd – Sam Ng (Hong Kong)
Solid Yellow
1st – Roy Khoo (Singapore) 2nd – Roy Khoo (Singapore) 3rd – Felix Low Kwee Chong (Singapore)
Red spotted Fine-Line category
1st – Lim Chee Keong (Singapore)
(Grand Champion)
2nd – Chan Kok Eng (Singapore) 3rd – Lee Tong Juan (Singapore)
Spotted Red category
1st – E.K. Goh (Malaysia) 2nd – Goh Hua Kwee (Singapore) 3rd – Roy Khoo (Singapore)
Pattern category
1st – Jeffrey Tan (Malaysia) 1st – Jeffrey Tan (Malaysia) 3rd – Lee Tong Juan (Singapore)
Thin-line Striped category
1st – Aqua Synergy -Neoh Chiaw Keng (Malaysia) 2nd – Aqua Synergy – Neoh Chiaw Keng (Malaysia) 3rd – Aquatic Venture Discus Hatchery – Lee Swee Leng Ong Hock Chuan (Singapore)
Thick-line Striped
1st – Chong Hon Keong (Malaysia) 2nd – Ho Wi Fang (Singapore) 3rd – Brandon Wu (Singapore)
Albino category
1st – Dale Cheong Ung Seng Lip (Singapore) 2nd – Tony Tan (IP Discus Sdn Bhd) (Malaysia) 3rd – David Lim (Fishio tribes) (Singapore)
Unclassified Solid colour category
1st – R. Govindarajan (Singapore) 2nd – Albert Tan (Just Discus) (Singapore) 3rd – Jacques Aquarium – Ong Pang Lee
Unclassified Pattern/Striped/Spotted
1st – Tony Tan (IP Discus Sdn Bhd) (Malaysia) 2nd – Colin Heng (Royal Aquatic) (Singapore) 3rd – Jacques Aquarium Ong Pang Lee (Singapore)

 

 

 

Tags : | add comments

8th National Discus Competition

Posted by admin on Sunday Apr 14, 2013 Under Events

8th National Discus Competition was held at the Bukit Timah Plaza from 18 – 20 November 2005. The discus were categorised into the same eleven categories, as Aquarama 2005.

The Judges,
Lawrence Chong (Chief Judge)(Singapore)
Datuk Dr Lim Yu Hoe (Malaysia)
Ms Carol Roberts (USA)
Mr Nguyen Van Lang (Vietnam)

 

Mr Peter Choo (Grand Champion)

 

Solid Blue / Green
1st – Albert Tan (Just Discus) 2nd – James Fok (Sincere Aquatic Gallery) 3rd – See Cheow San/T M Walet
Solid Red / Brown category
1st – Tony Cheok 2nd – Tony Cheok 3rd – David Cheng Puay Tee
Solid Yellow
1st – Toh Kian Huat (Discus Lover) 2nd – Toh Kian Huat (Discus Lover) 3rd – Peter Choo (Discus Habitat)
Red spotted Fine-Line category
1st – Lee Tong Juan 2nd – Lee Tong Juan 3rd – Roy Khoo Seng Chye
Spotted Red category
1st – Charmaine Chan May Ling 2nd – Chin Poh Huat 3rd – Roy Khoo Seng Chye
Pattern category
1st – Tukiman Bin Kasam 2nd – Albert Tan (Just Discus) 3rd – Kelvin Chiang (Rainbow Aquarium Pte Ltd)
Thin-line Striped category
1st – Kelvin Chiang (Rainbow Aquarium Pte Ltd) 2nd – Albert Tan (Just Discus) 3rd – Lee Swee Leng/Ong Hock Chuan (Aquatic Venture Discus Hatchery)
Thick-line Striped
1st – Peter Choo (Discus Habitat) 2nd – Lee Swee Leng/Ong Hock Chuan (Aquatic Venture Discus Hatchery) 3rd – Charmaine Chan May Ling
Albino category
1st – Jacques Aquarium 2nd – David Cheng Puay Tee 3rd – Colin Heng Wee Keng
Unclassified Solid colour category
1st – R. Govindarajan 2nd – Eric Chan 3rd – Bey Meng Hwee
Unclassified Pattern/Striped/Spotted category
1st – Peter Choo (Discus Habitat)
(Grand Champion)
2nd – Tong Chin Wee/Simon Pak (Hong Lai Seng Discus farm) 3rd – Jacques Aquarium

 

Tags : | add comments

Aquarama 2005

Posted by admin on Sunday Apr 14, 2013 Under Events

Aquarama 2005 was held at the Singapore Expo from 26 – 29th May 2005. There was an amazing array of discus for every discus lover. This time round, we have Albino category being introduced to make a total of eleven categories in the competition.

In addition, we would like to say a BIG thank you to Royal Aquatic for their generous cash and trophies sponsership.

 

Tony Tan (Grand Champion)

 

Solid Blue / Green
1st – Cheng Wee Chin (Qing Feng Discus, Taiwan) 2nd – Cheng Wee Chin (Qing Feng Discus, Taiwan) 3rd – Eunice Oh (Just Discus, Singapore)
Solid Red / Brown category
1st – Roy Khoo Seng Chye (Singapore) 2nd – David Cheng Puay Tee (Singapore) 3rd – Lim Wei Chong (Hong Xin Aquarium, Malaysia)
Solid Yellow
1st – Silver Low (Singapore) 2nd – Toh Kian Leng (Discus Lover, Singapore) 3rd – Peh Cheng Teng (Singapore)
Red spotted Fine-Line category
1st – Tony Tan Choo Boon (IP Discus, Malaysia) 2nd – Mike Teh (Ah Kai Aquarium ,Singapore) 3rd – Chen Huan Kai (Fish-King Discus, Taiwan)
Spotted Red category
1st – Tony Tan Choo Boon (IP Discus, Malaysia) 2nd – Wang Chun-Hung (Minya Discus, Taiwan) 3rd – Tony Tan Choo Boon (IP Discus, Malaysia)
Pattern category
1st – Soo En Tse (Singapore) 2nd – Kelvin Chiang (Rainbow Aquarium, Singapore) 3 rd – Kelvin Chiang (Rainbow Aquarium, Singapore)
Thin-line Striped category
1st – Lee Swee Leng / Ong Hock Chuan
(AquaticVenture Discus Hatchery, Singapore)
2nd – Lee Swee Leng / Ong Hock Chuan
(AquaticVenture Discus Hatchery, Singapore)
3rd – Dale Cheong (Singapore)
Thick-line Striped
1st – Charmaine Chan M.L (Singapore) 2nd – Kelvin Chiang (Rainbow Aquarium, Singapore) 3rd – Lawrence Chong (Singapore)
Albino category
1st – David Puay Tee (Singapore) 2nd – Ong Pang Lee (Jacques Aquarium, Singapore) 3rd -Chin Poh Huat (Singapore)
Unclassified Solid colour category
1st – Chen Huan Kai (Fish-King Discus, Taiwan) 2nd – Daniel Indarta (Indonesia) 3rd – Ivan Seah (Ivan Seah Discus, Singapore)
Unclassified Pattern/Striped/Spotted category
1st – R. Govindarajan (Singapore) 2nd – Roy Khoo Seng Chye (Singapore) 3rd -Toh Kian Leng (Discus Lover, Singapore)

 

Tags : | add comments

7th National Discus Competition

Posted by admin on Sunday Apr 14, 2013 Under Events

7th National Discus Competition was held from 28 May – 2 June 2004 at our usual venue. Bukit Timah Plaza!!

LeeTong Juan(Grand Champion)

Solid Blue / Green
1st – Kelvin Chiang 2nd – Peter Seet 3rd – Albert Tan
Solid Red / Brown category
1st – Louis Chia Kok Meng 2nd – Louis Chia Kok Meng 3rd – Louis Tan
Solid Yellow
1st – Ho Wi Fang 2nd – Toh Kian Huat 3rd – Teh Eng Wang
Spotted category
1st – Lee Tong Juan (Grand Champion) 2nd – Kent Lim 3rd – Lee Tong Juan
Pattern category
1st – Kelvin Chiang 2nd – Charmaine Chan May Ling 3rd – Charmaine Chan May Ling
Striped Thick Line category
1st – Kent Lim 2nd – Charmaine Chan May Ling 3rd – Mak Kin Fai
Striped Thin Line category
1st – Kent Lim 2nd – Lee Tong Juan 3rd – Lewis Yeo Bee Seng
Unclassified Solid
1st – David Lim 2nd – Chin Poh Huat 3rd – Ivan Seah
Unclassified Pattern/Spotted
1st – Ong Pang Lee 2nd – Ong Pang Lee 3rd -Ho Wi Fang

 

 

 

 

Tags : | add comments